Non-phthalate cosmetic ingredient for skin care
Triethyl Citrate (TEC) is a non-phthalate cosmetic ingredient for skin care. Triethyl Citrate is a versatile cosmetic ingredient with excellent skincare properties manufactured from nature-derived agro resources. It is non-toxic, eco-friendly and bio-degradable made from 100 % renewable carbon source. The ingredient is suitable for several applications such as personal care, health care, food and beverage, industrial applications, cleaners and detergents.
Triethyl citrate is used as solvent, diluent and fixative by perfumers. It is well accepted as an active ingredient in deodorants and excellent for fragrances. In pharmaceutical applications Triethyl citrate contributes as plasticiser to the performance of enteric-coated tablets. Triethyl Citrate is also used in the formulation for making skincare products such as hand creams, foot balsams, facial creams, sun care creams, hand creams, exfoliation creams, facial moisturizer, anti-ageing creams and body lotions.
- A pure solvent, diluent, and fixative for long-lasting perfumes.
- Non-toxic, eco-friendly and bio-degradable ingredient made from 100 % renewable carbon source.
- An excellent active agent for deodorants (inhibits enzymatic decomposition of components of sweat).
- Helps in the better dispersal of insoluble organic UV filters (used in modern-day sun creams).
- The preferred film-strengthening agent in high-grade hair sprays and nail polish.
- Contributes as a plasticiser to the performance of enteric-coated tablets.
Hazardous phthalates in cosmetics.