Chitoseen™ – natural antimicrobial agriculture and cosmetics
Chitosan: natural antimicrobial agriculture and cosmetics.
Chitosan Chitosan is a “biopesticide” obtained from chitin, which is the structural element in the exoskeleton of crustaceans (crabs, shrimp, etc.) and cell walls of fungi. It is a linear polysaccharide composed of randomly distributed β-(1-4)-linked D-glucosamine (deacetylated unit) and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (acetylated unit).
Chitosan is soluble in acidic to neutral solution, is biocompatible and biodegradable. In agriculture, chitosan is used primarily as a natural seed treatment and plant growth enhancer, and as a ecologically friendly biopesticide substance that boosts the innate ability of plants to defend themselves against fungal infections, insects, pathogens. Approval and regulations Chitosan has the CAS NO.: 9012-76-4. It has recently gained approval in the United States and Europe for use in bandages and other hemostatic agents, and is widely used in agriculture and horticultural, industry, biomedicine and food.
Less safe options.